CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD. Privacy Policy

CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of personal data collected on this website. Therefore, CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD takes great care with personal information, taking steps to keep it secure and ensure it is used only for our legitimate business purposes. Any information which is provided by you to CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD will be treated in accordance with any data privacy related legislation as may be adopted in Singapore from time to time.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

 

We will use your email address and phone number to inform you of new updates and marketing campaigns. 

CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENT.

 

CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy policy at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. Any questions, feedback to us at info@cryptologicals.io.

 

CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how the CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD Corporation Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you are aware of and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD and its related corporations (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as our respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (collectively referred to herein as “CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD”, “us”, “we” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data (as defined below), and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

 

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for the updated policy on the handling of your Personal Data which may change any of the terms herein.

 

  1. Personal Data

 

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

 

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with us and by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

 

(a) when you submit any form, including but not limited to application or declaration forms;

 

(b) when you interact with our staff, including our customer service officers and other representatives, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;

 

(d) when you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms, such as websites, social media platforms and mobile application software;

 

(e) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;

 

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;

 

(g) when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information in connection with your appointment as an officer, director or other representative;

 

(h) when we receive your Personal Data from business partners, public agencies, your employer or other third parties;

 

(i) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with your relationship with us, for example, from your ex-employer and the relevant authorities in relation to employment applications;

 

(j) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

 

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please refer to our policy on use of cookies here http://CRYPTOLOGICALS.com.sg/privacy-policy. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information on our website.

 

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised persons), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

 

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so on your part may result in our inability to provide you with the services which you have requested.

 

  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

3.1 Generally, CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

 

(a) managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with our internal policies and procedures;

 

(b) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

 

(c) verifying your identity;

 

(d) requesting feedback or conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to understand commuters’ behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our services;

 

(e) facilitating and carrying out due diligence checks;

 

(f) providing media announcements and responses;

 

(g) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice, drafting legal documents and contracts and facilitating dispute resolution);

 

(h) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1 CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore.

 

(a) CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD’s related companies;

 

(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD.

(c) vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD;

 

(d) our co-brand and other business partners;

 

(e) our professional advisers such as our consultants, auditors and lawyers;

 

(f) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events; and/or

 

(g) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

  1. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

 

5.1 If you:

 

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

 

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

 

(c) would like to obtain access or make corrections to your Personal Data records,

 

please contact CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD as follows:

info@CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD.com.sg

5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a recruitment agency), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD on your behalf.

5.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements with you, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and CRYPTOLOGICALS PTE. LTD’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

  1. Governing Law

6.1 This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.